+353 (0)1 835 1311

Privacy Policy

Sites linking to this page have chosen to adopt this Privacy Policy as their own. This means: they agree to abide by the principles laid out below. In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor's email and a username will be stored on the server. 
The information is used to enhance the visitor's experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising.

Email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. Email may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates. If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which were included in the email that you received. You can block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from accessing certain features of the website. Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Cookies are used by most websites to record visitor preferences. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.

Like all sites, we use 3rd party tools to help us run the website. They are used not to track you but to track info like the visitors numbers on the site over a given period, to allow you to interact with the social-media widget and to allow us to login into this web based CMS (Content Management System). 

 

CHEMICAL SYSTEMS CONTROL LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

Your Acceptance of Privacy Notice

BY VIEWING, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU (INCLUDING, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, ANY ENTITY OR PERSON ON WHOSE BEHALF YOU ARE ACTING) AGREE TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE SET OUT BELOW. 
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS PROVISIONS AFFECTING YOUR RIGHTS INCLUDING EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY. 


If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy notice, your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time without notice to you.
Each time you access, view and/or use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy notice. For this reason, you should review the privacy notice each time you access, view and/or use this website.

 

CHEMICAL SYSTEMS CONTROL LTD PRIVACY NOTICE - Updated May 2018

We, at Chemical Systems Control, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the GDPR (General Data Protection) Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Chemical Systems Control while visiting the Chemical Systems Control website: www.csc.ie

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Chemical Systems Control has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites. 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

1. Types of information collected by Chemical Systems Control 

We collect and further process two types of information: 

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver Chemical Systems Control services and information to you. Chemical Systems Control collects personal data in the following circumstances.

During business activities named contacts within organisations are recorded so Chemical Systems Control may communicate with to provide Chemical Systems Control services. These contact details are collected on a business to business basis and the legal basis for such data protection is to facilitate the necessary performance of the services provided.

In addition, companies may provide employee details to Chemical Systems Control when seeking training services and /or consultation services from Chemical Systems Control. 

Other personal data processed by Chemical Systems Control are for attending Chemical Systems Control events and courses.

We will also have supplier contact details which will contain individual names. In addition, Chemical Systems Control processes personal data of employees.

The Chemical Systems Control websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

 

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information 

Non-Personal Data: 
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. 

Personal Data: 
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you to confirm your identity to process any orders from you i.e. equipment sales, services, training or technical queries. to review and update our customer contact details to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities to provide you with newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 6 for further details) to provide you with training which either you or your employer have requested

Chemical Systems Control uses customer contact and other relevant personal information to provide services to companies. 

While Chemical Systems Control customer interactions are business to business, they contain - principally via customer contact details - some personal data. The relevant legal basis for processing any such personal data in Chemical Systems Control communications is a business necessity. 

Chemical Systems Control provides information, goods, and services to companies who enquire, generally via the website in the first instance and business contacts who contact Chemical Systems Control via the phone or via personal interaction with a Chemical Systems Control staff member. These business contacts can include individuals attending Chemical Systems Control training or events in their personal capacity. We rely on consent and contractual necessity for those communications. 

Employees and Job candidates 
If you apply to work with Chemical Systems Control we will use the personal data you give us during the recruitment process and will retain it for one year after the recruitment process ends unless otherwise obliged by law to retain it. We will only share it with our recruitment agencies and contractors and to check references with third-parties nominated by you. We may keep de-personalised recruitment statistics for our own internal purposes but none of this data will identify you.

Events 
When you attend a Chemical Systems Control event, we will need your name, email address, payment information and, in some cases, your dietary preferences. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event. We delete event attendance data within a maximum of 24 months (and maybe less depending on the event) if the event is an annual event we will hold your contact details to let you know when it is next being held. We normally handle Chemical Systems Control events ourselves but for individual events we may occasionally use event managers who are GDPR compliant. Where this happens, we ask those external event managers to display their privacy statement to those with whom they interact with on Chemical Systems Control's behalf. If you are a speaker at a Chemical Systems Control event, we will publicly promote your involvement via Twitter, LinkedIn, media interviews, emails and webinars. This data may continue to be processed by those platform providers after the event has ended. 

Training
Chemical Systems Control provides training sessions to customers. Chemical Systems Control training sessions may involve other third-party contractors to Chemical Systems Control. Where this happens Chemical Systems Control will have an agreement in place with the other third party which will honour and protect the data privacy rights of training participants. These rights are set down later in this privacy statement.


3. Disclosure of information to third parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may occasionally transfer personal data outside the EEA but will not do so without your permission nor without appropriate assurances on the adequacy of data privacy protection commitments.

4. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available

Chemical Systems Control does not process credit card payments at present. You will not be asked for this information. Should Chemical Systems Control activate a credit card payment facility, the details processed on line will be via a secure on-line payment and Chemical Systems Control will not have access to this information. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax would only be retained until payment for the product or service has been successfully completed. 

5. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.

6. Your rights 
When we use your personal data to provide you with Chemical Systems Control services you have the following rights: The right to;

be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does access your personal data object to personal data processing object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to dataprivacyoffice@csc.ie personal data portability – if and when it arises have your data rectified if its inaccurate erasure (in some circumstances) have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at dataprivacyoffice@csc.ie
If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

7. Changes to the privacy statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Questions 
If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at dataprivacyoffice@csc.ie